Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz

Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz
$$$$

Overview

The smoke-free Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz, situated about 5 minutes' walk from the Museum of La Cour d'Or, entices guests with a sundeck, a shared lounge, and various recreational opportunities. Featuring a restaurant and a storage for belongings, the 3-star hotel is a short way from the Porte Serpenoise.

Location

Located 350 metres from the historic Roman Metz Catholic Cathedral, the hotel lies 0.8 km from shopping venues such as the public square "place de la Republique". The De La Cathedrale Metz provides easy access to the Porte des Allemands, which is merely a 12-minute walk away. Guests might as well enjoy proximity to Jardin d'Amour, situated a mere 150 metres away. The architecturally innovative Centre Georges Pompidou Metz is within 10 minutes' drive of the property.

Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz is 150 m from Prefecture bus stop and in the vicinity of Metz train station in Metz.

Rooms

The smoke-free rooms at this Metz hotel combine such comforts as air conditioning with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. They also comprise a sitting area and a living room. Appointed with a parquet floor, the rooms also come with coffee and tea making equipment. Bathrooms feature a separate toilet and a shower along with a hair dryer and towels.

Eat & Drink

The lounge bar will set you up nicely for enjoying your stay. The restaurant Canada'Venture is just around the corner from the Cathedrale Metz.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:30-23:59
from 07:00-12:00
Amenities
No parking available.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of EUR 15 per person per day. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
German
Building
Number of rooms:17
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Large Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Standard Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed2 Single beds
Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Coffee shop

TV

Flat-screen TV

Kitchen facilities

Electric kettle

Check-in/ Check-out

Express check-in/ -out

VIP check-in/ -out

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace

Room view

  • City view
  • Courtyard view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz

💵 Lowest room price 71 £
📏 Distance to centre 500 m
✈️ Distance to airport 25.7 km
🧳 Nearest airport Metz-Nancy-Lorraine, ETZ

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
25 Place De Chambre, Metz, France, 57000
Map view
25 Place De Chambre, Metz, France, 57000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Church
Metz Cathedral
350 m
Church
Le Temple Neuf
200 m
7 rue aux Ours
Abbey of Saint-Arnould
330 m
Church
Eglise Sainte-Segolene de Metz
470 m
Church
Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption
510 m
1 rue des Recollets
The Recollets cloister
420 m
Museum
Museum of La Cour d'Or
400 m
Rue Chevremont
Grange de Chevremont
340 m
Church
Eglise des Trinitaires de Metz
360 m
Church
Chapelle de la Misericorde a Metz
560 m
51 En Fournirue
Maison des Tetes de Metz
390 m
Church
Eglise Saint-Livier de Metz
470 m
Church
Basilica of Saint-Pierre-aux-Nonnains
400 m
4 Place Saint Vincent
Abbaye Saint-Vincent
410 m
Square
Place de la Comedie
130 m
Rue d'Enfer
House of Rabelais
380 m
Event hall
Couvent des Trinitaires de Metz
410 m
Church
Eglise Saint-Clement de Metz
490 m
Restaurant
Au Cul D'Poule
10 m
Restaurant
Brooklyn Cafe
50 m
Restaurant
Chez Mauricette
200 m
Restaurant
Approved
90 m
Restaurant
ICI
150 m
Restaurant
Too Bagel
160 m
Restaurant
Corner Coffee
280 m
Restaurant
Piadineria Di Romagna
240 m
Restaurant
Subway Metz Palais
260 m

Reviews of Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz

8.6 /10
Great
2132 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the 3-star Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz?
One of the most famous landmarks in the vicinity of the 3-star Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz is Centre Georges Pompidou Metz, placed just 1.8 km away. Other sights that are worth your while are the historic Roman Metz Catholic Cathedral (350 m) as well as Eglise Saint-Maximin de Metz (950 m).
What popular attractions are closest to the Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz?
Guests of the Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz can visit Basilica of Saint-Pierre-aux-Nonnains (only a 5-minute walk from the accommodation), or Museum of La Cour d'Or placed 5 minutes' walk away.
What are the recommended dining options during the stay at the hotel?
Unfortunately, the hotel does not have on-site restaurants, but guests can dine just outside the property in a highly rated brew pub Bar la Moselle, offering cheap prices.
Does the hotel serve breakfast?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the hotel.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz hotel?
Guests of the Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz hotel can check in from 14:30 to 23:59 and check out from 07:00.
How much does a room at Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz cost?
The prices at Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz start from $125.
What payment methods are accepted in the 3-star Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz?
At the 3-star Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz, guests can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa as well as other payment methods.
What room types does the hotel comprise?
The hotel provides such room types as Queen Suite, Large King Room, and Twin Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the 3-star Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz?
Most rooms of the 3-star Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz include an adjoining terrace and a sitting area as well as a cable flat-screen television.
Is there free internet in the Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz hotel?
Yes, the Hotel De La Cathedrale Metz hotel provides Wi-Fi available throughout the property for free.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room